University Honors Program

Live, Learn, Achieve

Cal Poly faculty members support the Honors Program by serving as course instructors, project advisors, research mentors, seminar speakers, academic advisors, and mentors. Honors faculty members, recruited from the very best instructors on campus, are outspoken student advocates who strongly support the mission of the program. Students often voice their sincere appreciation for the time and effort Honors faculty devote to the program and its goals. The relationships that students build with faculty are cited as a key benefit of the Honors Program.

HONORS FACULTY, 2020 - 2021 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME
DEPARTMENT
COLLEGE
Elizabeth Adan Women's & Gender Studies CLA
Brett Bodemer Library CLA
Kenneth Brown Philosophy CLA
Eric Brussel Math

COSAM

Sandi Clement Biology COSAM
Sara Daubert Business OCOB
Sheree Twisselman-Davis Communication Studies CLA
Jeremy Dickinson Philosophy CLA
Gregg Fiegel Civil Engineering CENG
William Fitzhenry English CLA
Laura Freberg Psychology and Child Development CLA
Patrick Frisco Communication Studies CLA
Ednie Garrison Women's & Gender Studies CLA
Marni Goldenberg Experience Industry Management CAFES
Brenda Helmbrecht English CLA
Thanayi Jackson History CLA
Ryan Jenkins Philosophy CLA
Jane Lehr Ethnic Studies CLA
Erin Martin-Elston English CLA
Paul Miklowitz Philosophy CLA
Leslie Nelson Communication Studies CLA
Andrea Onate-Madrazo History CLA
Joel Orth History CLA
Alpen Razi Ethnic Studies CLA
Dylan Retsek Math COSAM
Mark Roberts English CLA
Peter Schwartz Physics COSAM
Brian Self Mechanical Engineering CENG
Thomas Trice History CLA
Jean Williams Political Science CLA

HONORS FACULTY, 2019 - 2020 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME
DEPARTMENT
COLLEGE
Ryan Alaniz Sociology CLA
Jennifer Ashley English CLA
Brett Bodemer Library CLA
Kenneth Brown Philosophy CLA
Eric Brussel Math COSAM
Lewis Call History CLA
Sara Daubert Business OCOB
Sheree Twisselman-Davis Communication Studies CLA
Jeremy Dickinson Philosophy CLA
Rachel Fernflores Philosophy CLA
Gregg Fiegel Civil Engineering CENG
Laura Freberg Psychology and Child Development CLA
Patrick Frisco Communication Studies CLA
Ednie Garrison Women's & Gender Studies CLA
Marni Goldenberg Experience Industry Management CAFES
Nicole Jacobs Women's & Gender Studies CLA
Sadie Johann English CLA
Elizabeth Lamoree Ethnic Studies CLA
Jane Lehr Ethnic Studies CLA
Jeffrey Liese Math COSAM
Joseph Lynch Philosophy CLA
Josh Machamer Theatre & Dance CLA
Paul Miklowitz Philosophy CLA
Leslie Nelson Communication Studies CLA
Alpen Razi Ethnic Studies CLA
Dylan Retsek Math COSAM
Mark Roberts English CLA
Kathryn Rummell English CLA
Peter Schwartz Physics COSAM
Brian Self Mechanical Engineering CENG
Thomas Trice History CLA
Philip Valle Theatre & Dance CLA
Jean Williams Political Science CLA
Amy Wiley English CLA
Roberta Wolfson English CLA

HONORS FACULTY, 2018 - 2019 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME
DEPARTMENT COLLEGE

Ryan Alaniz

Sociology

CLA

Brett Bodemer Library CLA
Kenneth Brown Philosophy CLA
Eric Brussel Math COSAM
Lewis Call History CLA
Jacquelyn Campbell English CLA
John Chen Mechanical Engineering CENG
Sara Daubert Business OCOB
Sheree Twisselman-Davis Communication Studies CLA
Jeremy Dickinson Philosophy CLA
Gregory Domber History CLA
Rachel Fernflores Philosophy CLA
Gregg Fiegel Civil Engineering CENG
William Fitzhenry English CLA
Laura Freberg Psychology and Child Development CLA
Marni Goldenberg Experience Industry Management CAFES

Sarah Grieve

English CLA
Nathan Heston Physics COSAM
Sadie Johann English CLA
Krista Kauffmann English CLA
Elizabeth Lamoree Ethnic Studies CLA
Joseph Lynch Philosophy CLA
Josh Machamer Theatre & Dance

CLA

Paul Miklowitz Philosophy CLA
Joel Orth History CLA
Linda Patton Math COSAM
Erin Pearse Math COSAM
Nathan Perry History CLA
Jason Peters English CLA
Alpen Razi Ethnic Studies CLA
Zachary Rentz Philosophy CLA
Dylan Retsek Math COSAM
Kathryn Rummell English CLA
James Scarborough Communication Studies CLA
Peter Schwartz Physics COSAM
Brian Self Mechanical Engineering CENG
Thomas Trice History CLA
Philip Valle Theatre & Dance CLA
Stamatios Vokos Physics COSAM
Jean Williams Political Science CLA

HONORS FACULTY, 2017 - 2018 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME
DEPARTMENT
COLLEGE

Ryan Alaniz

Sociology

CLA

Brett Bodemer Library CLA
Kenneth Brown Philosophy CLA
Lewis Call History CLA
Jacquelyn Campbell English CLA
Sara Daubert Business OCOB
Sheree Twisselman-Davis Communication Studies CLA
Jeremy Dickinson Philosophy CLA
Gregory Domber History CLA
Rachel Fernflores Philosophy CLA
Gregg Fiegel Civil Engineering CENG
William Fitzhenry English CLA
Laura Freberg Psychology and Child Development CLA

Sarah Grieve

English CLA
Josh Machamer Theatre

CLA

Paul Miklowitz Philosophy CLA
Linda Patton Math COSAM
Nathan Perry History CLA
Jason Peters English CLA
Alpen Razi Ethnic Studies CLA
Dylan Retsek Math COSAM
Kathryn Rummell English CLA
Peter Schwartz Physics COSAM
Thomas Trice History CLA
Stamatios Vokos Physics COSAM
Jean Williams Political Science CLA

Related Content

Our Newsletter

Read the latest editions of our award-winning newsletter featuring student life, Honors events, and more.

Read more

Weekly Update

Updates from the Honors Program!

Read more

Giving

Help support the Honors Program!

Learn more

FAQ

Questions? Read our FAQ here.

FAQ